How Much Does Expat Tax Preparation Cost?

How Much Does Expat Tax Preparation Cost?

Expat tax preparation costs about $115 to $199 with do-it-yourself software and about $259 to $800 for a professional to prepare a federal return, before add-ons such as the FBAR. Greenback’s flat fee is $565 for an expat federal return, or $690 with an FBAR, for returns filed in 2027, covering Form 1040, the Foreign Earned Income Exclusion or the Foreign Tax Credit, and the common schedules expats need.

Greenback’s U.S. expat tax calculator estimates what your tax preparation will cost in a few minutes, and you don’t need to know which forms, credits, or deductions apply to you. Your accountant confirms the exact price based on your completed questionnaire and supporting documents. For the U.S. tax itself, read our guide to how much tax U.S. citizens living abroad pay, and for the basics of filing from abroad, see our guides to U.S. expat taxes and why U.S. citizens abroad pay U.S. taxes.

Get an Estimate Before You Start.

Greenback helps you know your cost up front, before you sign up.

What Does Expat Tax Preparation Cost?

The average cost of filing taxes as a U.S. expat depends on how you file and what your return needs. Published starting prices from expat tax providers in October 2026 fall in these ranges:

ServiceTypical market rangeGreenback flat fee
DIY expat tax software$115 to $199Not offered; every return is prepared by an accountant
Professional federal return$259 to $800$565
FBARIncluded in some plans, or $49 to $99$125 for up to 5 accounts
FATCA (Form 8938)Included in some plans, or $100 to $200$120 for up to 5 accounts
State return$69 to $180$185
Streamlined catch-up package$875 to $1,860 for professional packages$1,750

Greenback publishes every price, so you can see your cost before you start.

Greenback Prices by Situation

Find the row that best matches your situation. If none of them fit, or you aren’t sure what you need, the Greenback expat tax calculator builds your estimate based on a few simple questions.

Your situationWhat you needGreenback flat fee
Employee abroadForm 1040, Form 2555 or 1116, FBAR$690 ($565 return + $125 FBAR)
Self-employed or freelancer+ Schedule C$690 with an FBAR; first Schedule C included, $120 for each additional
Foreign business owner+ Form 5471, Form 8938, FBARFrom $1,560
Behind on several yearsStreamlined Filing Package$1,750
One late or amended yearPrior-year or amended return$565 per year
Noncitizen who became or stopped being a U.S. resident this year, or a citizen who renounced this yearDual-status return (Forms 1040 and 1040-NR)$875
Need a state returnState tax return$185 per state

How Does the U.S. Expat Tax Calculator Work?

Greenback’s expat tax calculator is a tax preparation fee calculator that estimates your fee in five short steps, using Greenback’s published flat fees. The questions are about your life abroad, so you can answer them without knowing any tax form names:

  1. Federal and state returns: whether you need a current-year federal or state return, how many late returns you need, and whether you own more than 10% of a business, are self-employed, are the benefactor or administrator of a trust, or need an expatriation statement.
  2. Foreign accounts: how many bank accounts you had in each year you are filing, which sets your FBAR fee.
  3. Transactions and rental properties: how many bank or brokerage transactions you need to report, and any additional rental properties.
  4. Treaty positions: whether you need a treaty-based return position for any year.
  5. Your estimate: your total estimated price, which you can have emailed to you.

If you’re unsure how to answer a question, choose the closest option. Your accountant goes over every detail with you after you register. See your estimate.

An Expat Tax Calculator Can Price Your Return or Estimate Your Tax

A U.S. expat tax calculator can do one of two things: price your tax preparation, or estimate the U.S. tax on your income. Greenback’s calculator prices your preparation. If you want an income tax calculator for U.S. citizens living abroad, our guide to what Americans abroad pay in U.S. tax walks through the tax at different incomes, and your accountant works out your exact U.S. tax as they prepare your return.

How Does My Greenback Accountant Confirm the Exact Price?

You don’t need to know your forms, credits, or deductions before you start. After you sign up, you answer a few basic questions and Greenback matches you with a CPA or IRS Enrolled Agent. Your online questionnaire then asks about your year abroad, adapts to your answers, and requests only the documents your situation needs. From your completed questionnaire and documents, your accountant identifies the forms and schedules your return needs and finalizes your pricing. You see the invoice with your draft and pay only after you approve it.

Two expats with the same salary can need different forms. One may have a rental property, a foreign pension, cryptocurrency, or a foreign mutual fund, while the other has only a salary and a bank account. Your questionnaire sorts that out for you.

What Happens After You Sign Up with Greenback?

  1. You sign up and get matched: create your account, answer a few basic questions, and get matched with a CPA or IRS Enrolled Agent.
  2. Your accountant reaches out: within one business day to introduce themselves and walk you through the process.
  3. You complete your questionnaire: in Greenback’s secure portal, uploading the documents it asks for. You can skip a question you can’t answer yet, and your accountant flags it.
  4. Your draft arrives: typically 10 to 14 business days after all your documents are in, with your invoice.
  5. You review before you pay: you ask questions, request reasonable changes, and pay once you approve the draft.
  6. Your accountant files: after you sign the e-file authorization, Greenback e-files your return and, if you’ve added them, your FBAR with FinCEN and your state return.

What Does Greenback’s $565 Federal Return Include?

Greenback’s $565 federal tax return preparation includes everything most expats need: Form 1040, the Form 2555 exclusion or the Form 1116 credit, Schedules A to E, up to three Schedule K-1s, up to 20 bank and brokerage transactions, one-on-one access to your accountant, and IRS e-filing.

Add-On Forms Have Flat Fees Too

When your return needs more than the standard package, each extra form has a published flat fee:

Form or serviceGreenback flat fee
FBAR filing$125 for up to 5 accounts, plus $60 for each additional 5
FATCA reporting (Form 8938)$120 for up to 5 accounts, plus $65 for each additional 5
Additional Schedule C / Schedule E / Schedule K-1$120 / $95 / $75 each
Form 5471$750, or $350 for a dormant company
Form 8621 (PFIC)$300 with distributions, $200 without, per PFIC
Form 3520$500
Form 8833 (treaty position)$105
Small business returnFrom $750
Tax consultationFrom $250

You don’t have to pick add-ons yourself. Your accountant tells you which ones your return needs, and the tax prep fee calculator shows how they change your estimate. The full list is on Greenback’s services and pricing page.

Why Do Expat Returns Cost More Than Domestic Returns?

Expat returns cost more because they require more tax forms, currency conversions, and expat-specific knowledge than domestic returns.

  • More tax forms: a simple domestic return might need Form 1040 and a W-2. An expat return usually adds Form 2555 or 1116, an FBAR, and sometimes Form 8938, Schedule C, and a state return.
  • Currency conversions: foreign income, balances, and transactions are converted to U.S. dollars at IRS-accepted exchange rates.
  • Expat knowledge: your accountant needs to know the exclusion and the credit, tax treaties, PFIC rules, and totalization agreements.
  • Accurate filings: your accountant files your FBAR on time, keeping you clear of FBAR penalties, and helps you choose between the exclusion and the credit based on your income.

TurboTax and Other DIY Software Leave the Expat Choices to You

TurboTax and other do-it-yourself software cost less, but they are built around U.S.-based returns, and you make the expat decisions yourself, such as choosing between the exclusion and the credit, or knowing which international tax forms apply. With Greenback, your accountant makes those choices with you and prepares the forms you need.

How Much Does It Cost to Catch Up on Late Expat Taxes?

Greenback’s Streamlined Filing Package is $1,750 flat and includes three years of federal tax returns, six years of FBARs (up to 5 accounts each, plus $60 for each additional 5) and help with Form 14653, the certification of non-willful conduct. The Streamlined Filing Compliance Procedures let qualifying expats catch up without the usual failure-to-file and FBAR penalties, though any tax and interest are still due. To use them, your failure to file must be non-willful, and you must meet the non-residency test. A single late tax return is $565 per year, and your accountant reviews your filing history with you to confirm which path fits.

Why Do Americans Abroad Choose Greenback?

Greenback was founded in 2009 by U.S. expats, for expats, and its accountants have focused on U.S. expat taxes for 17 years.

  • CPAs and Enrolled Agents only: every return is prepared by a CPA or IRS Enrolled Agent, in-house and never outsourced.
  • 90,000+ returns filed: for more than 27,000 clients in 218 countries.
  • 4.8-star rating on Trustpilot: many clients file with Greenback year after year, and you can read what our clients say.

Frequently Asked Questions

How Much Does It Cost to File U.S. Taxes From Abroad?

Filing U.S. taxes from abroad typically costs $115 to $199 with do-it-yourself software or $259 to $800 for a professional federal return, before add-ons. Greenback’s flat fee is $565 for a federal return for returns filed in 2027, or $690 with an FBAR for up to five accounts, and a state return is $185.

Does an Expat Tax Calculator Show How Much Tax I Owe?

It depends on the calculator. Greenback’s U.S. expat tax calculator estimates the cost of preparing your expat tax return. The U.S. tax on your income depends on your income, where you live and whether you claim the Foreign Earned Income Exclusion or the Foreign Tax Credit. Your Greenback accountant determines which forms and credits apply and works out your tax as they prepare your return.

When Do I Pay Greenback for My Tax Return?

Greenback clients pay after reviewing their draft tax return. The invoice arrives with the draft, and you pay once you are satisfied and approve the return for filing. Greenback accepts major credit cards and bank transfers.

How Much Does It Cost to File an FBAR?

Filing an FBAR with Greenback costs $125 for up to five foreign accounts, plus $60 for each additional five accounts. Some expat tax providers include the FBAR in their plans, while others charge about $49 to $99.

Your Price Estimate Comes First, and Your Accountant Confirms It

With Greenback, you see your estimated fee before you sign up, and you can start without knowing which forms you need. Your accountant asks the questions, determines your filing requirements, and prepares each piece of your filing:

  • Your federal return: federal tax return preparation with the exclusion, the credit, or both
  • Foreign accounts: FBAR filing and FATCA reporting
  • Catch-up years: the Streamlined Filing Package or single late returns
  • Business owners: small business returns and Form 5471

Get your estimate with the expat tax calculator, or contact our Customer Champions if you’d like to talk to a person first.

Not Sure Which Forms You Need?

Greenback helps you start today, and your accountant works out the rest with you.

The information in this article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, legal, or financial advice. Tax rules are complex and change frequently. Consult a qualified tax professional regarding your specific situation before taking any action. Your accountant confirms final pricing after reviewing your documents, based on the forms and schedules your return needs. Market ranges reflect published starting prices from expat tax providers in October 2026.